Wisconsin Mathematics Council, Inc.

Previous State Mathematics Contests  

The 2021 WMC STATE MATHEMATICS CONTESTS  were held in March for both middle and high school students



Curious about the Math Contest and Solutions

2021 High School Math Contest and Solutions
2021 Middle School Math Contest and Solutions

WMC would like to thank all the Middle School and High School teams that participated in the 2021 State Math Contests.

 Middle School Teams  High School Teams

CLASS A 1st TEAM ALL STATE

Mahideep Nadella, Prairie View 

Aditya Bhowmick , Prairie View 

Emory Kearns, Slinger 

Sanjay Jagadeesh, Prairie View 

Nick Lau, Slinger 

Charles Swanson, Slinger


CLASS A 2nd TEAM ALL STATE

Aashrith Kamini, Prairie View 

Max Dillon, Slinger Middle School

Hanshika Jaipravin Kumar, Prairie View 

Kaylee Kratz, Slinger 

Kaiden Walworth, Slinger 

 CLASS AA 1st TEAM ALL STATE

Zeke Jeske, Oregon 

Amy Qiao, Madison Memorial 

Aaron Hakes, Oregon 

Josh Dieter, Oregon 

Phoebe Jeske, Oregon 

Jessica Jiang, Madison Memorial 

Oliver Van Note, Madison Memorial 

Wil Cram, Oregon 

CLASS AA 2nd TEAM ALL STATE

Michael Jiang, Madison Memorial 

Tyler Fisher, Oregon 

Amy Yao, Madison Memorial 

Lukas Wehlitz, Madison Memorial 

Victoria Lenius , Madison East 

CLASS B 1st TEAM ALL STATE

Westen Chapin, Viking 

Jerome Dietzman, Viking

Frankie Willink, Viking 

Shane Momchilovich, Viking 


CLASS B 2nd TEAM ALL STATE

Landon Veenendaal, Viking 

Trent Gordon, Viking

Jackson Sluiter, Viking 

CLASS A 1st TEAM ALL STATE

Thomas Rose, Marquette

John Wood, Marquette

Siddharth Patel, Marquette

David Arthur, Marquette

Matt Sheridan, Plymouth 

Cole Simi, Marquette

Michael Milbrath, Marquette

CLASS A 2nd TEAM ALL STATE

Dalton Zirbel, Sauk Prairie

Lucy Sistek, Sauk Prairie 

Ryan Kraus, Plymouth 

Phillip Nelson, Sauk Prairie 

Nick Shircel, Plymouth 

Jacob Gruttner, Plymouth 

Lauryn Brinkman, Plymouth 

CLASS C 1st TEAM ALL STATE

Xander Potter, Poynette 

Jason Morton, Poynette 

Emma Lindquist, Poynette 

Capri Lapacek , Poynette 

Eli Naylor, Poynette 

Sarah Buss, Poynette 

Ethan Birkel, Erin School District

Brady Walters, Erin School District

CLASS C 2nd TEAM ALL STATE

Mercedi Lapacek, Poynette 

Jameson Manning, Poynette 

Alex Zupke, Erin School District

Alexander Steger, Erin School District

Bennett Klages, Erin School District

Christian Kuehn, Erin School District 

CLASS B 1st TEAM ALL STATE

Maggie Stephens, Sturgeon Bay 

Carter Henry, Sturgeon Bay 

Christy Braun, Sturgeon Bay 

Sawyer Kohl, New London 

Andrew Konop, Sturgeon Bay 

Garrison Gregory, New London 


CLASS B 2nd TEAM ALL STATE

Alaena Wolf, New London 

Owen Schlueter, New London 

Espen Walker, Sturgeon Bay 

Matthew Lutz, New London 

Keagan Reybrock, New London 

Abram Abeyta, Sturgeon Bay 

Caitlin Herminath, New London 

Makayla Ash, Sturgeon Bay 

Abbie Lenius, Sturgeon Bay 

Max Dunday, New London School

MS Coaches

Lindsay Mclain, Viking Middle Scchool, Baldwin-Woodville School District

Ashley Carranza, Erin School District

Mary Kennedy, Poynette School District

Josh Molnau, Slinger School District

Lisa Hennessey, Prairie View Middle School, Sun Prairie Area School District

HS Coaches

Jennifer Nolan, Brookfield Academy

Alesha Yahr, James Madison Memorial High School, Madison Metropolitan School District

Phillip Galarowicz and Karen Paschke, Madison East High School

Joe Griesbach, Marquette University High School

Samantha Kable, New London High School

David Ebert, Oregon High School

Jeremy Ross, Plymouth High School

Leah Hover-Preiss, Poynette High School

Mary Walz, Sauk Prairie High School

Stephanie Weinfurter, Southern Door High School

Jamie Stephanie, St. Lawrence Seminary High School

Cliff Wind, Sturgeon Bay High School

CLASS C 1st TEAM ALL STATE

Ali Warraich, Brookfield Academy

Daniel Perelman, Brookfield Academy

David Roessler , Brookfield Academy

Adrian Yin, Brookfield Academy

Hai Hoang, St. Lawrence Seminary 

Benjamin Bartlett, St. Lawrence Seminary 

Kiet Tran, St. Lawrence Seminary 


CLASS C 2nd TEAM ALL STATE

Krish Sharma, Brookfield Academy

Xavier Nye, Brookfield Academy

James Zittlow, Southern Door

Cassie Zhang, Brookfield Academy

An Hoang, St. Lawrence Seminary 

Christian Orozco, St. Lawrence Seminary 

Kiet Do , St. Lawrence Seminary 






More Sample Test Questions...

2020 High School Math Contest and Solutions

2020 Middle School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2019 High School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2019 Middle School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2018 High School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2018 Middle School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2017 High School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2017Middle School Math Contest and  Solutions

For the 2016 High School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2016 Middle School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2015 High School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2015 Middle School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2014 High School Math Contest and Solutions

For the 2014 Middle School Math Contest and Solutions


© 2017 Wisconsin Mathematics Council, Inc.
wmc@wismath.org | 1-262-437-0174

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software