Past Presidents of the

Wisconsin Mathematics Council

YearsNameAffiliation
2013-2015Douglas Burge
Holmen High School, Holmen
2011-2013 David EbertOregon High School, Oregon
2009 - 2011Diana KasbaumMath Consultant, DPI, Madison
2007 - 2009Jane FazioWaunakee Middle School, Waunakee
2005 - 2007Sue Hanson-OtisFranklin High School, Franklin
2004 - 2005Mary RosinLincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids
2003 - 2004Margaret WilsmanUW - Madison
2002 - 2003Marty SchuhUW - Manitowoc, Manitowoc
2001 - 2002Connie LaughlinMequon
2000 - 2001Pat MadsenAugusta Middle School
1999 - 2000Elizabeth FreemanCOSMIC Center, Milwaukee
1999 - 2000Rosann Hollinger Fritsche Middle School, Milwaukee
1998 - 1999 John Janty Waunakee High School, Waunakee
1997 - 1998 Jane Howell Platteville Middle School, Platteville
1996 - 1997 Audrey Reineck Milwaukee Public Schools, Milwaukee
1995 - 1996 Carolyn Meitler Concordia University Wisconsin, Milwaukee
1994 - 1995 Nancy Berkas Milton Middle School, Milton
1993 - 1994 Donna Wagner Backus North High School, Eau Claire
1992 - 1993 Ken Steege Lincoln High School, Manitowoc
1991 - 1992 Jodean Grunow Dodgeville Middle School, Dodgeville
1990 - 1991 Virginia (Ginny) Olson Chippewa Falls Area Technical College, Chippewa Falls
1989 - 1990 Bruce Williamson UW - River Falls, River Falls
1988 - 1989 Jane Howell Platteville Middle School, Platteville
1987 - 1988 Lilane Koehn Nicolet High School, Milwaukee
1986 - 1987 Billie Earl Sparks UW - Eau Claire, Eau Claire
1985 - 1986 Donald Chambers Math Consultant DPI, Madison
1984 - 1985 Allan Christenson Milwaukee Area Technical College, Milwaukee
1983 - 1984 Barbara Junghans Homestead High School, Mequon
1982 - 1883 William F. Coulson UW - Superior, Superior
1981 - 1982 Gail Burrill Whitnall High School, Greenfield
1980 - 1981 Henry S. Kepner, Jr. UW - Milwaukee, Milwaukee
1979 - 1980 Allen Davis Edison Junior High School, Janesville
1978 - 1979 Mary Ann Konsin Carthage College, Kenosha
1977 - 1978 Vincent O'Connor Milwaukee Public Schools, Milwaukee
1976 - 1977 Carl J. Vanderlin UW Extension, Madison
1975 - 1976 Mary Petronia Van straten Mount Mary College, Milwaukee
1974 - 1975 Walter Leffin UW - Oshkosh, Oshkosh
1973 - 1974 Lowell Glunn Monona Grove High School, Monona
1972 - 1973 John D. Aceto Racine Unified School District, Racine
1971 - 1972 Robert E. Dalton Oshkosh High School, Oshkosh
1970 - 1971 David R. Johnson Nicolet High School, Milwaukee
1968 - 1970 Josephine Mary Weiler Viterbo College, La Crosse
1967 - 1968 M. Vere DeVault UW - Madison
1966 - 1967 Ted Losby Madison Memorial High School, Madison
1965 - 1966 Arnold Chandler Math Supervisor DPI, Madison
1964 - 1965 John F. LeBlanc
1963 - 1964 Raphael D. Wagner UW Extension, Madison
1962 - 1963 Henry Van Engen UW - Madison
1961 - 1962 Le Roy C. Dalton Wauwatosa High Schools, Wauwatosa
1960 - 1961 Donald McCloskey High School, Madison, WI
1959 - 1960 Vincent Brunner Nicolet High School, Milwaukee
1958 - 1959 Warren B. White UW - Sheboygan Campus
1957 - 1958 William Golomski V. P. John Merrill Co., Chicago
1957 Ralph Cook Elected but did not serve
1955 - 1956 John A. Brown Wisconsin High School, Madison
1954 - 1955 Lydia D. Coerz Bradford High School, Kenosha
1953 - 1954 Dorothy Sward Roosevelt High School, Beloit
1952 - 1953 Mary Felice Mount Mary College, Prairie du Chien
1951 - 1952 Irene Larson Director Elementary Ed, Green Bay
1950 - 1951 Kenneth Fish Junior High School, Beloit
1949 - 1950 John R. Major UW - Madison

 

WMC Past Presidents met on May 5, 2016 at the 48th WMC Annual Conference in Green Lake, Wisconsin.

 

Pictured, back row, from L to R, John Janty (1998-99), Jane Fazio (2007-2009), Dave Ebert (2011-13), Diana Kasbaum (2009-2011),and Henry Kepner (1980-1981) (2015-2017).

Front row, L to R, Jennifer Kosiak (2015-2017) and Gail Burrill (1981-1982).

Copyright © 2016 Wisconsin Mathematics Council, Inc.
W175 N11117 Stonewood Dr., Suite 204 Germantown, WI 53022 | 262-437-0174 | FAX: 262-532-2430
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software